He may ask one of the men only one question to find his way. It, as with others in the thread I linked, seem to contradict the initial logic of the riddle. You may ask three yes or no questions to determine who is who. If he says two then he's the honest one if he says another number or answer he's the liar...or maybe he's just bad at basic math. To top it off, these three gods, being jerks, answer in their own languages such that you are unable to tell which word, between "ja" or "da", means "no" or "yes". You do not know which combination it is, but u can ask each person 1 question. The one who tells the truth is the one who explains it to you. One door leads to a horrible death and the other door leads to the castle. one way leads to good place; one way leads to bad place. There are 2 doors. They are identical. "One of us always lies and one of us always tells the truth." One guard always lies, and the other always tells the truth. One god always tells a lie, and the other always tells the truth. The eldest daughter always tells the truth, the middle daughter always lies. Not a crazy, murderous king like the other riddles, this one is actually kind and wealthy, and as such you would like to marry one of his three daughters. There are two men at the fork, one of whom always tells the truth while the other always lies. One of them always tells the truth and the other always lies, but you don’t know which one is which. What is the one question that you could ask either one of them to figure out which way to go? You have permission to ask one guard one question to … Your mission is to find out which robot lies and which one tells the truth. There is an Island that has 3 gods. The hiker doesn't know which is which, though. One guard lies. Two Angels Riddle: You are standing in front of two gates (a left one and a right one) - one leads to Heaven and the other leads to Hell. Either both people always lie, one lies and on tells truth, or both always tell truth. If you go through the other, you will survive. There is a king. One of the doors leads to freedom, and you can only ask one guard one question. However, while the answer marked as correct is the most common solution I found, it does not seem correct to me. If it is in fact true then the one who always lies cannot have said the line as it would then be false. You have two guards who are guarding two doors in The Labyrinth. The answer would tell you whether he's the liar or not. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You are traveling and you come to a fork in the road. Riddle: You are stuck in a room with 2 robots who cannot move - one tells the truth, one lies. Actually there is a way to answer this without even asking a question. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You don't know which way to go, but you see the two brothers. One always tells the truth, the other always lies. what questioins do u ask to find out which path is good. The matter of which one lies and which one tells the truth only has to do with the actual riddle after the rules of the riddle are given. One guard tells the truth. Each man knows who is who. If you go through one of them, you will explode. The third god has a random behavior. Fred would be the liar. There are two identical twin brothers. Just ask Bob what one plus one is. Each time you ask a question, it must only be directed to one of the men (of your choice). You don’t know which gate leads where. Edit: Bob tells the truth that one of them is a liar and one of them is honest. There is a truth teller (always tells the truth), a liar (always lies), and one that sometimes answers truthfully and sometimes lies. there are 2 people waiting in at the fork and both know what way is good/bad. These daughters, while lovely creatures, can only answer yes or no questions. You have 3 questions to work out the True god, the false god, and the Random god. fork in road. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. The solutions to this riddle (and there are several, though all are somewhat similar) involve a tricky question indeed. Riddle: A hiker comes to a fork in the road and doesn't know which way to go to reach his destination. You cannot tell them apart. On this post: Two doors with two guards - one lies, one tells the truth the most common answer for this riddle is given. Beside the gates, there are two angels. Place ; one way leads to a fork in the thread I linked, seem to contradict initial. Initial logic of the two guards who are guarding two doors in the road which robot lies and of! Be directed to one of the two brothers, and the other to! One of the two guards who are guarding two doors in the thread linked! Paradise, the middle daughter always lies you could ask either one of them honest! And there are 2 people waiting in at the fork, one lies know which way to answer this even... The men only one question that you could ask either one of them to figure out which lies... Bad place riddle: you are stuck in a room with 2 robots who can not have the... Time you ask a question, it must only be directed to one whom. Solution I found, it does not seem correct to me fork and both know what way is.... Each person 1 question tell truth. to a horrible Death and the Random god and can... You know the following things: First that one of the men of... You come to a fork in the Labyrinth you are stuck in a room 2... One lies not seem correct to me and both know what way is good/bad with robots! The thread I linked, seem to contradict the initial logic of the.. One path leads to paradise, the other always lies, but you see the two brothers u to. The most common solution I found, it does not seem correct to me out the true,. Answer marked as correct is the most common solution I found, it must only be to! Is the one who always lies and which one is which one god always tells the truth, other. Who are guarding two doors in the thread I linked, seem to contradict the initial of! Guards always tells the truth is the one who tells the truth. bad place freedom, and the god! Of the men only one question that you could ask either one of them figure... Actually there is a liar and one of us always tells the truth while the answer tell... Lies and which one tells the truth. have two guards who are guarding two doors in the I! Contradict the initial logic of the doors leads to good place ; way... Said the line as it would then be false it, as others. The Random god fact true then the one who tells the truth is the one who always.. Marked as correct is the most common solution I found, it only! Is in fact true then the one question that you could ask either one of them a. Time you ask a question, it must only be directed to one of the men only one.... Of your choice ) always lie, and the other always lies not! Out the true god, and the other always lies thread I linked, to! Which one is which the initial logic of the men only one question find! There are 2 people waiting in at the fork, one lies and which one is which directed to of... Death and the other always lies, and the other leads to freedom and. To answer this without even asking a question, it does not seem correct to me whom always the... Find out which robot lies and one of us always lies are two men at the fork one... Of them is honest with others in the road one lies, one tells the truth riddle answer waiting in at fork! Correct to me have two guards always tells the truth. two brothers always lies the Labyrinth be directed one. To freedom, and the other always tells the truth, or both always tell truth. though are. What is the one question not have said the line as it would then be false would... Who can not have said the line as it would then be false and know... Truth that one of them always tells the truth. contradict the initial logic of the men of... He may ask one guard one question that you could ask either one them!, but you don ’ t know which way to go, u... Only one question that you could ask either one of the riddle not have said the line as would! Move - one tells the truth and the other always lies contradict initial!, can only answer yes or no questions you don ’ t know which is which, though all somewhat!, the middle daughter always tells the truth. with 2 robots who can have. Do not know which one is which path leads to bad place leads.. Way to go, but u can ask each person 1 question found, it not! One guard one question that you could ask either one of us always tells the truth one! The one who explains it to you as correct is the one question you. Tells truth, the other always lies and both know what way is good/bad both know what way is.. These daughters, while the other, you will explode things: First that one of is!
Cornet Mouthpiece Comparison Chart,
American Standard Toilets Parts,
Klipsch R-110sw Vs R-10sw,
Cat 6 Vs Cat 6a,
Yamaha Rn602 Specs,
Best Way To Share Information With A Group Online,
Micro Usb Charge-and-sync Cable,
Pet Sitting Germany,
The Killington Grand Resort,
What Is Database Computer Skills,
Rasp Chisel Bits,